• Subcribe to Our RSS Feed
Browsing "Archive"

Palomar/Pacific Coast Concert Band

May 12

Time, Space and Music

Sixty-five members strong, this North County institution launches an investigation into the relationships that exist between the elements of time, space and music. The result will be an unforgettable sonic experience! Read more »

Music Student Honors Recital (D10)

May 16

It’s simple: nothing can be better than this! Days, weeks and months of practice, trying and trying again have passed, and our most deserving music students are ready to take the Concert Hour stage, pride in hand. These performances, varied and wide-ranging, will stun you, I promise. Step quickly in the direction of the Performance Lab and don’t be late!

Noche Havana

May 17

An evening of vibrant Cuban music and dance with Agogo Drum and Dance Ensemble (featuring Patriceann Mead and Silfredo LaO Vigo) and live Salsa with La Farandula! Doors open at 7:00pm; Salsa dance class at 7:30pm; live music and open dance floor at 8:00pm. Read more »

Music Classes Spring 2013

MUSIC

Advisors: M. Byrne, phone ext. 2809, mbyrne@palomar.edu; P. Kurokawa, phone ext. 2322, pkurokawa@palomar.edu; E. Weller, phone ext. 3949, eweller@palomar.edu

Each activity may be taken four times for credit. Activity is defined to include all ability levels. (e.g., A student may take a total of only four Keyboard courses for credit.) Keyboard, Piano skills, Vocal, Brass Instruments, Woodwind Instruments, Guitar, Choir, Concert Band, Jazz, Chamber Ensemble, and String Orchestra are defined as activity courses.

For class information, contact the department office at 760 744-1150, ext. 2316.

MUS 100 MUSIC APPRECIATION (3.0 units)

SAN MARCOS/Day

31324 DE INTERNET WALTON S LEC

This is an online class.

This class does not have an on-campus orientation meeting.

Students registering for this class must consult the following Web site:

http://faculty.palomar.edu/swalton/

(Class Number 31324 meets 4/1-5/24)

31875 MW 12:30-1:50pm D-4 WELLER E LEC

 

30761 TTh 1:30-2:50pm D-3 KUROKAWA P LEC

 

30769 M 2-4:50pm D-4 BYRNE M LEC

SAN MARCOS/Evening

30771 M 6-8:50pm D-3 BYRNE M LEC

ESCONDIDO/Day

30770 MWF 9:15-10:05am ESC-504 GOLDEN A LEC

Class Number 30770 meets at Palomar College Escondido

MUS 102 INTRODUCTION TO JAZZ (3.0 units)

This class also satisfies the Palomar College multicultural course requirement.

SAN MARCOS/Day

31308 DE INTERNET WALTON S LEC

This is an online class.

This class does not have an on-campus orientation meeting.

Students registering for this class must consult the following Web site:

http://faculty.palomar.edu/swalton/

(Class Number 31308 meets 1/22-3/22)

30762 MW 11-12:20pm D-4 WELLER E LEC

 

MUS 103 FUNDAMENTALS OF MUSIC (3.0 units)

SAN MARCOS/Day

31261 MWF 9-9:50am D-4 KUROKAWA P LEC

SAN MARCOS/Evening

30580 T 6:30-9:20pm D-3 INGBER J LEC

 

MUS 105 MUSIC THEORY I (3.0 units)

Corequisite: MUS 110

Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB.

SAN MARCOS/Day

30781 M 9-10:50am D-3 MUNSON M LEC

 

W 9-9:50am D-3 LEC

 

W 10-10:50am D-3 MUNSON M LAB

Arrange 1 hour per week in the Performing Arts Media Lab, room D-2.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

MUS 106 MUSIC THEORY II (3.0 units)

Corequisite: MUS 111

Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 105

Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB.

SAN MARCOS/Day

30582 T 10-11:50am D-4 WELLER E LEC

 

Th 10-10:50am D-4 LEC

 

Th 11-11:50am D-4 WELLER E LAB

Arrange 1 hour per week in the Performing Arts Media Lab, room D-2.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

MUS 110 MUSIC SKILLS I (1.0 unit)

Prerequisite: Ability to read and write basic music notation.

Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB.

SAN MARCOS/Day

30783 M 12-12:50pm D-11 MUNSON M LEC

 

W 12-12:50pm D-3 MUNSON M LAB

Arrange 2 hours per week in the Performing Arts Media Lab, room D-2.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

MUS 111 MUSIC SKILLS II (1.0 unit)

Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 110

Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB.

SAN MARCOS/Day

30665 T 9-9:50am D-11 WELLER E LEC

 

Th 9-9:50am D-11 WELLER E LAB

Arrange 2 hours per week in the Performing Arts Media Lab, room D-2.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

MUS 115 BASIC KEYBOARD I (0.5 units)

SAN MARCOS/Day

31315 MW 10-10:50am D-11 WEBER R LAB

 

30571 W 11-12:50pm D-11 WEBER R LAB

 

30570 TTh 1:30-2:20pm D-11 KUHN L LAB

SAN MARCOS/Evening

30568 T 6:30-8:20pm D-11 BRUCK D LAB

 

MUS 116 ACCELERATED BASIC KEYBOARD (1.0 unit)

Prerequisite: Ability to read music in treble and bass clefs.

SAN MARCOS/Day

31151 MW 1-2:20pm D-11 GRAY S LAB

 

MUS 117 BASIC KEYBOARD II (0.5 units)

Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 115 or the passing of equivalency test

SAN MARCOS/Day

31679 W 4-5:50pm D-11 KUHN L LAB

 

MUS 119 PIANO SKILLS I (0.5 units)

Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 117 or the passing of equivalency test.

SAN MARCOS/Day

31692 T 4-5:50pm D-11 BRUCK D LAB

 

MUS 130 FUNDAMENTAL VOCAL SKILLS (2.0 units)

SAN MARCOS/Day

30575 MW 10-10:50am D-5 JAEB M LEC

 

30576 T 11-12:50pm D-5 HAMMER J LEC

 

30891 MW 1-1:50pm D-5 BRYAN K LEC

 

MUS 131 VOCAL LITERATURE/PERFORMANCE (2.0 units)

Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 130

SAN MARCOS/Day

30700 MW 1-1:50pm D-5 BRYAN K LEC

 

MUS 137 CUBAN AND BRAZILIAN DRUMMING I (0.5 units)

Cross listed as DNCE 137

SAN MARCOS/Day

30701 W 3-4:20pm D-6 VIGO S LAB

 

MUS 138 CUBAN/BRAZILIAN DRUMMING II (0.5 units)

Limitation on enrollment: Enrollment subject to audition

Cross listed as DNCE 138

SAN MARCOS/Day

31905 Th 3-4:50pm D-6 VIGO S LAB

 

MUS 143 PALOMAR CHORALE CHAMBER ENSMBL (1.0 unit)

Prerequisite: Enrollment subject to audition with emphasis on vocal ability and music reading.

SAN MARCOS/Evening

30768 W 7-9:50pm D-5 DEAN S LAB

 

MUS 148 PALOMAR CHORALE (1.0 unit)

Prerequisite: Enrollment subject to audition.

SAN MARCOS/Evening

30556 W 7-9:50pm D-5 DEAN S LAB

 

MUS 149 SPECTRUM POP/JAZZ SINGERS (1.0 unit)

Prerequisite: Enrollment subject to audition

SAN MARCOS/Day

31309 TTh 1:30-2:50pm D-5 HAMMER J LAB

 

MUS 151 CONCERT BAND (1.0 unit)

Prerequisite: Ability to perform on one or more band instruments

SAN MARCOS/Evening

30557 Th 7-9:50pm D-6 BELL K LAB

 

MUS 152 JAZZ ENSEMBLE (1.0 unit)

Prerequisite: Ability to perform on one or more instruments and read music.

Enrollment subject to audition

SAN MARCOS/Day

30558 M 4-6:50pm D-6 STAFF LAB

 

MUS 157 GUITAR ENSEMBLES (2.0 units)

Prerequisite: Enrollment subject to audition with emphasis on music reading

SAN MARCOS/Day

30559 M 4-5:50pm D-5 PILE R LEC

 

MUS 158 CHAMBER SINGERS (1.0 unit)

Prerequisite: Enrollment subject to audition with emphasis on vocal ability and music reading

SAN MARCOS/Day

30560 MWF 11-11:50am D-6 DEAN S LAB

 

MUS 171 WORLD MUSIC (3.0 units)

This class also satisfies the Palomar College multicultural course requirement.

SAN MARCOS/Day

31074 MW 1:30-2:50pm D-3 HACKER A LEC

 

MUS 172 REPERTORY JAZZ ENSEMBLE (1.0 unit)

Prerequisite: Enrollment subject to audition

SAN MARCOS/Evening

30561 M 7-9:50pm D-6 KUROKAWA P LAB

 

MUS 175 BEGINNING GUITAR (2.0 units)

SAN MARCOS/Day

30577 W 2-3:50pm BES-1 WOLF S LEC

 

30578 M 2-3:50pm D-5 PILE R LEC

ESCONDIDO/Evening

30579 Th 6:30-8:20pm ESC-504 GOLDEN A LEC

Class Number 30579 meets at Palomar College Escondido

MUS 176 INTERMEDIATE GUITAR (2.0 units)

Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 175

SAN MARCOS/Day

33796 M 9-10:50am D-6 PILE R LEC

 

MUS 178 CLASSICAL GUITAR (2.0 units)

Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 175 or ability to read music

SAN MARCOS/Day

30668 M 4-5:50pm D-5 PILE R LEC

 

MUS 179 BEGINNING FLAMENCO GUITAR (2.0 units)

Prerequisite: Basic knowledge of guitar

SAN MARCOS/Evening

31437 W 5-6:50pm BES-1 WOLF S LEC

 

MUS 180 COMPUTER MUSIC I (3.0 units)

Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 103 or 115 or ARTI 246 or GCMW 204

SAN MARCOS/Day

30896 TTh 1:30-2:50pm D-2 BYRNE M LEC

 

MUS 181 COMPUTER MUSIC II (3.0 units)

Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’, or concurrent enrollment in MUS 180

SAN MARCOS/Day

31152 Th 3:30-6:20pm D-2 BYRNE M LEC

 

MUS 182 INTRO TO ARTS MANAGEMENT (3.0 units)

Cross listed as AMS/ART/DNCE/TA 182

SAN MARCOS/Day

33014 MWF 3-5:50pm BOEHM OBER I LAB

 

MUS 183 INTERNSHIP IN ARTS MANAGEMENT (3.0 units)

Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in AMS/ART/DNCE/MUS/TA 182

Cross listed as AMS/ART/DNCE/TA 183

SAN MARCOS/Day

33189 MWF 3-5:50pm BOEHM OBER I LAB

 

MUS 184 ELECTRONIC ENSEMBLE (3.0 units)

Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 103

SAN MARCOS/Day

30767 W 2-4:50pm D-2 BYRNE M LEC

 

MUS 187 COMPUTER MUSIC COMPOSITION (3.0 units)

Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 103 or 115, and MUS 180 and 181

SAN MARCOS/Day

31316 W 2-4:50pm D-2 BYRNE M LEC

 

MUS 198 PALOMAR SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (1.0 unit)

Prerequisite: Enrollment subject to audition.

SAN MARCOS/Evening

30567 T 7-9:50pm D-6 WELLER E LAB

 

REINER-MARCUS U

 

MUS 211 COUNTERPOINT (3.0 units)

Corequisite: MUS 216

Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 210

Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB.

SAN MARCOS/Day

30585 T 9-10:50am D-3 KUROKAWA P LEC

 

Th 9-9:50am D-3 LEC

 

Th 10-10:50am D-3 KUROKAWA P LAB

Arrange 1 hour per week in the Performing Arts Media Lab, room D-2.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

MUS 216 MUSIC SKILLS IV (1.0 unit)

Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 215

Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB.

SAN MARCOS/Day

30587 T 11-11:50am D-11 KUROKAWA P LEC

 

Th 11-11:50am D-11 KUROKAWA P LAB

Arrange 2 hours per week in the Performing Arts Media Lab, room D-2.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

MUS 220 APPLIED MUSIC (2.0 units)

Corequisite: MUS 222 and at least one music ensemble (MUS 134-198). Complete list in College Catalog under MUS 220

The Applied Music Program provides private music lessons in keyboard, voice, guitar, brass, woodwind and various other instruments. Program requires:

1. one hour lesson per week (2 unit)

2. five hours of ON CAMPUS practice per week

3. participation in a Palomar music ensemble (1 unit)

4. concurrent enrollment in Music 222 (.5 units)

Students are admitted by special audition on Friday, January 25.

Contact the Performing Arts Office (D16), 760 744-1150, ext. 2316 for appointment.

SAN MARCOS/Day

31445 TBA D-1BB BIGGS M LAB

Arrange 6 hours per week.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

31446 TBA D-1BB PILE R LAB

Arrange 6 hours per week.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

31447 TBA D-1BB REINER-MARCUS U LAB

Arrange 6 hours per week.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

31438 TBA D-1BB STEINBERG S LAB

Arrange 6 hours per week.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

31448 TBA D-1BB WELLER R LAB

Arrange 6 hours per week.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

31449 TBA D-1BB WOLF S LAB

Arrange 6 hours per week.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

31450 TBA D-1BB STAFF LAB

Arrange 6 hours per week.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

31451 TBA D-1BB STAFF LAB

Arrange 6 hours per week.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

31452 TBA D-1BB STAFF LAB

Arrange 6 hours per week.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

31453 TBA D-1BB BRYAN K LAB

Arrange 6 hours per week.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

31454 TBA D-1BB CHASE E LAB

Arrange 6 hours per week.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

31455 TBA D-1BB GLASSON F LAB

Arrange 6 hours per week.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

31439 TBA D-1BB GOLDEN A LAB

Arrange 6 hours per week.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

31440 TBA D-1BB GRAY S LAB

Arrange 6 hours per week.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

31441 TBA D-1BB JAEB M LAB

Arrange 6 hours per week.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

31881 TBA D-1BB KUHN L LAB

Arrange 6 hours per week.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

31882 TBA D-1BB MASUR J LAB

Arrange 6 hours per week.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

MUS 222 PERFORMANCE STUDIES (0.5 units)

Corequisite: MUS 220

SAN MARCOS/Day

30734 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Bass

30735 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Voice

30736 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Cello

30737 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Clarinet

30738 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Classical Guitar

30739 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Flute

30740 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

French Horn

30741 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Harp

30742 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Harpsichord

30743 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Oboe

30744 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Organ

30745 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Percussion

30746 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Piano

30747 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Saxophone

30748 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Studio Guitar

30749 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Trombone

30750 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Trumpet

30751 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Tuba

30752 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Viola

30753 F 1-2:50pm D-5 WELLER E LAB

Violin

MUS 223 PREMIER CHAMBER ENSEMBLES (1.0 unit)

SAN MARCOS/Day

31366 W 2-4:50pm D-5 CHASE D LAB

 

MUS 224 INTRODUCTION TO JAZZ PIANO (2.0 units)

Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 117 or the passing of equivalency test

Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB.

SAN MARCOS/Evening

31442 W 6:30-7:20pm D-11 WELLER R LEC

 

W 7:30-8:20pm D-11 WELLER R LAB

Arrange 2 hours per week.

Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.

MUS 225 PIANO SKILLS II (0.5 units)

Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 119 or the passing of equivalency test

SAN MARCOS/Day

31443 Th 4-5:50pm D-11 KUHN L LAB

 

Electro Acoustic Music Festival

November 14

Electro Acoustic Music Festival
Happy 100th Birthday, John Cage!

Local and out-of-town composers celebrate the life and work of one of our culture’s most celebrated visionaries with acoustic and electronic performances.

Directed by Madelyn Byrne
Wednesday, 8pm
Performance Lab (D10), Palomar College, San Marcos campus
$5 General Admission, Open Seating

Fall 2013 New Applied Music Students

Congratulations to the new Fall 2013 Applied Music students!

 

Jonathan Garrison, classical guitar

Vicente Hernandez, bass trombone

Ryan Kilpatrick, bass guitar

Michael Lee, tenor voice

Daniel Leodones, trombone

David Montoya, flute

Samei Vafa, piano

Sadatoshi Yamada, piano

Gerardo Zorrilla, violin

 

We look forward to seeing and hearing you in the semesters to come!

Rough Magic Cast List

Rough Magic Cast

Melanie Porter ………………………………………………….. Chrissy Wenning

Chet Baxter……………………………………………………….. Mark Brown

Caliban ……………………………………………………………. Tamaz Bolkvader

Prospero …………………………………………………………… Neha Curtiss

Ariel ………………………………………………………………… Abby Fields

Sasia ……………………………………………………………….. Cali White

Miranda ……………………………………………………………. Myra Zamora

Tisiphone ………………………………………………………….. Myron Crowe

Alecto & Megara…………………………………………………… TBD

Linda Summers …………………………………………………… Heather Fiore

Shylock …………………………………………………………….. Bruce Thompson

Caius Marcius & Assistant Director …………………………… Morgan Phillips

Dr. Rosemary Ridgeon …………………………………………… Savanah Lyon

Asst Director……………………………………………………….. Cory Chapman

 

Please email mmufson@palomar.edu to acknowledge that you accept the role.

My sincerest thanks to all who auditioned!

PLEASE NOTE: First Rehearsal is Monday, August 26th at 7:00 PM in the Studio Theatre

Callbacks

Rough Magic

Tamaz Bolkvader- Caliban, Prospero, Ariel, Caicis
Mark Brown- Chet, Caius
Cory Chapman- Asst Director
Myron Crowe- Caliban, Ariel, Tisiphone
Neha Curtiss- Prospero, Shylock
Danny De La Mora- Ariel
Robert DeLillo- Shylock
Abby Fields- Melanie, Prospero, Sasia
Heather Fiore- Tisiphone, Linda, Rosemary
Baruch Guerrero- Prospero, Ariel
Emmaline Harvey- Miranda
Katherine Heflin- Melanie, Sasia, Miranda
Donna Howe- Tisiphone, Linda, Rosemary
Jody Johnson- Tisiphone
Kana Kikuchi- Sasia
Savanah Lyon- Miranda
Carmen Otubusin- Miranda
Morgan Phillips- Chet, Prospero
Aaron Ritchey- Caicus
Yui Shibata- Sasia
Bruce Thompson- Shylock
Chrissy Wenning- Melanie, Prospero
Cali White- Sasia, Miranda
Myra Zamora- Miranda

 

The Philadelphia Story

Please note: Two Dates!

Friday, August 23 @ 7pm

Women:

Savannah Lyon
Abby Fields
Carmen Otubusin
Marlene Estrada
Katherine Heflin

Men:

Morgan Phillips Aaron Ritchey
Myron Crowe
Tamaz Bolkvadze
Mark Brown
Cory M. Chapman
Baruch Guerrero (4pm)

Tuesday, October 1, @ 7pm

 Women:

Kana Kikuchi
Donna Howe
Tami O’Connell
V. Heather Fiore
Cali White

Men:

Erich Spurgin
Neha Curtiss
Danny De La Mora
Patrick J. Swies

September 5

Concert Hour: Performance Lab (D10)

Steph Johnson Trio

According to North County writer Jim Trageser, singer/guitarist Steph Johnson “has a larger-than-life presence.” Buoyed by inveterate bassist Rob Thorsen and young drum phenom Fernando Gomez, Johnson opens the series with her unique jazz/blues style.

Read more »

September 12

Concert Hour: Performance Lab (D10)

Alpenstock

Public Moves theater creators Michael Mufson, John Polak, Christina Wenning  and Marcos Martinez bring their zany, absurdist production of the Remi de Vos play to the Concert Hour stage. A San Diego Union/Tribune Critic’s Pick in this summer’s Fringe Festival, the play spoofs obsessive nationalism and border paranoia. Live music by Joao Vincent Lewis. Scenography by Mark Adams. (Contains seduction, slapstick and genocide. Mature audiences only.)

Read more »

September 15

Steinway Showcase Recital

Peter Gach, piano

A fundraiser for the Peter Gach Steinway

Join Palomar College Professor Emeritus Dr. Peter Gach as he performs Bach, Chopin, Liszt and Beethoven’s famous Moonlight Sonata on a Concert Grand Steinway in the new Howard Brubeck Theatre!  Your donation will help The Steinway Committee of the Palomar College Performing Arts Circle meet its goal of raising $150,000 for the purchase of a Concert Grand Steinway to benefit Palomar College students for decades to come!

Read more »

September 19

Concert Hour: Performance Lab (D10)

The Synergy Duo

Cathy Blickenstaff (flute) and Colin McAllister (guitar) present  a variety of classical repertoire from around the world – from the Italian Mauro Giuliani (a contemporary of Beethoven), to the lively Argentine tangos of Astor Piazzolla, to the beautiful setting of Appalachian folk songs by Robert Beaser.

Read more »

September 20

Over the Top!

Palomar faculty in performance.

Celebrate the Grand Opening of the Palomar Performing Arts Complex as twenty-six extraordinary Performing Arts Faculty members light up the Howard Brubeck Theatre with multimedia, multidisciplinary performances. Dance, music and theater in an array of styles! (This concert is dedicated to the memory of Palomar College music faculty member Dr. Brenda Montiel. Proceeds to benefit Palomar Performing Arts student scholarships.)

Read more »

September 26

Concert Hour: Howard Brubeck Theatre

Michael Sellers

From Los Angeles, Sellers returns to Concert Hour with a program featuring music from Domenico Scarlatti, Frederic Chopin, George Gershwin, Modest Mussorgsky and others. “A genuinely stirring exhibition of bravura… massive in tone and imposing in concept,” says the Los Angeles Times. (Note: this performance will be held in the Howard Brubeck Theatre.)

Read more »

September 27 – October 6

Rough Magic

A fanciful spin on The Tempest, Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa’s hilarious action-adventure-fantasy (shaped in the tradition of Harry Potter and The X-Men) drops its Shakespearean characters into modern-day New York City. “A neat little juggler’s trick,” says the Washington City Paper, “a shoutout to the Bard, the theater business, and comic books all at once.”  Read more »

“The Philadelphia Story” Cast List

Tracy Lord ……………………………………………………………. Katherine Heflin

Margaret Lord………………………………………………………. V. Heather Fiore

Sandy Lord ………………………………………………………….. Morgan Phillips

Dinah Lord ………………………………………………………….. Savanah Lyon

Mike Connor ………………………………………………………… Tamaz Bolkvader

Liz Imbrie …………………………………………………………….. Carmen Otubusin

C. K. Dexter Haven ………………………………………………… Baruch Guerrero

George Kittredge ……………………………………………………Cory M. Chapman

Uncle Willie …………………………………………………………..Danny De La Mora

Seth Lord ………………………………………………………………Anthony Soriano

Thomas/Edward …………………………………………………….Peyton Jones

Elsie/May ………………………………………………………………Kana Kikuchi

Mac  ………………………………………………………………………Myron Crowe

 

NOTE: Scripts will be provided at rehearsal on Tuesday.

Tech week rehearsals: Week of 11/4, Monday – Friday, 7pm – 11pm

Rehearsals: Begin 10/7, Monday – Friday, 7pm to 11pm and possibly Saturdays 1pm – 5pm

Production: 11/8 – 11/17; Fridays, Saturdays 7pm; Sundays 2pm; Thursday 4pm. Actors call is 2 hours prior to curtain.

Thank you so much to all who auditioned. I appreciate your time and talent.

October 10

Concert Hour: Howard Brubeck Theatre

Roberta Piket

In the spirit of her 2012 CD release Solo, pianist Roberta Piket unfolds a program of jazz standards by Thelonious Monk, Billy Strayhorn, Marian McPartland, Chick Corea, Wayne Shorter and Herbie Hancock, as well as improvisations on classical themes by Alexander Scriabin and Frederic Chopin. (Note: this performance will be held in the Howard Brubeck Theatre.)

Read more »

October 11

Take Five in the Brubeck

Palomar Jazz!

and the Spectrum Singers

With smokin’ brass and deep grooves, Palomar’s Day and Night Jazz Ensembles swing the new Brubeck with the first notes of the season. Enjoy a full plate of savory sounds, and a few sweets on the side – both bands will be joined by special guests, the Spectrum Singers!  Read more »

October 17

Electro Acoustic Music Festival

Special guest composer/ trombonist/ improviser Michael Dessen (UC Irvine) performs on the digibone, a customized performance environment for trombone and live electronics. Michael is well known for his improvisation and innovative use of technology. Joining the festivities will be our own Ellen Weller, improvising with Michael Dessen.

Read more »