• Subcribe to Our RSS Feed
Browsing "Current Classes Offered"

Fall 2013 Dance Classes

Directed by Patriceann Mead; photo by Hugh Cox

Fall 2013 class section information below. For catalog information about current dance classes offered, Click Here. For further class section information and to enroll in classes, use Palomar College’s online class schedule and eServices.

All dance classes are located at the San Marcos Campus, 1140 W. Mission Rd, San Marcos, Ca 92069. Classes begin August 19 and end December 16, 2013.

Class Class # Days/Times Instructor Location
DNCE 100 – SURVEY OF DANCE 70126 MW 8:00AM – 9:20AM Wendy Cormier O2
DNCE 101 – SURVEY OF WORLD DANCE 70830 MW 12:30PM – 1:50PM Patriceann Mean PAC-215
DNCE 102 – DANCE ON FILM 71288 F 12:00PM – 2:50PM Wendy Cormier D-4
DNCE 110 – MODERN DANCE I 71013 TTh 12:30PM – 1:50PM Sadie Weinberg O-2
71681 T 7:00PM – 9:50PM Joseph Waldron PAC-216
DNCE 111 – MODERN DANCE II 71250 MW 2:00PM – 3:20PM Ericka Moore O-2
DNCE 115 – BALLET I 71590 TTh 2:00PM – 3:20PM Sadie Weinberg O-2
DNCE 116 – BALLET II 71591 MW 9:30AM – 10:50AM Margaret Faulkner PAC-216
70891 W 7:00PM – 9:50PM Sadie Weinberg O-2
DNCE 120 – JAZZ TECHNIQUE I 70892 TTh 9:30AM – 10:50AM Susan Gilson O-2
70893 M 7:00PM – 9:50PM Susan Gilson O-2
DNCE 121 – JAZZ TECHNIQUE II 70894 MW 12:30PM – 1:50PM Ericka Moore O-2
70895 M 7:00PM – 9:50PM Susan Gilson O-2
DNCE 124 – BEGINNING STAGE MANAGEMENT 73715 F 9:00AM – 10:50AM Christopher Sinnott PAC-131
Notes: Prerequisite: A minimum   grade of ‘C’ in TA 100 Cross listed as ENTT/TA 124 Students registering
in the LEC will automatically   be enrolled in the LAB,  class number   73716, a required
lecture/laboratory section.   Please refer to class 73716 for additional notes and information.
73716 TBA Christopher Sinnott PAC-131
Notes: Arrange 3 hours per   week. Prior to census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty   contract
 documenting weekly activities and   interaction.
DNCE 130 – TAP I 70896 TTh 3:30PM – 4:50PM Valerie Clark O-2
DNCE 131 – TAP II 70897 MW 5:00PM – 6:20PM Valerie Clark O-2
DNCE 135 – BALLROOM DANCE I 70898 F 7:00PM – 9:50PM Donald Piche, O-2
Tisha Trinh
Notes: Women register for DNCE   135, Class Number 70898; Men register for DNCE 135, Class Number 70899.
70899 F 7:00PM – 9:50PM Donald Piche, O-2
Tisha Trinh
Notes: Women register for DNCE   135, Class Number 70898; Men register for DNCE 135, Class Number 70899.
DNCE 136 – BALLROOM DANCE II 70900 F 7:00PM – 9:50PM Donald Piche, O-2
Tisha Trinh
Notes: Women register for DNCE   136, Class Number 70900; Men register for DNCE 136, Class Number 70901.
70901 F 7:00PM – 9:50PM Donald Piche, O-2
Tisha Trinh
Notes: Women register for DNCE   136, Class Number 70900; Men register for DNCE 136, Class Number 70901.
DNCE 137 – CUBAN/BRAZILIAN DRUMMING   I 70921 W 3:00PM – 4:50PM Silfredo Vigo PAC-215
Notes: Cross listed as MUS 137
DNCE 138 – CUBAN/BRAZILIAN DRUMMING   II 71349 Th 3:30PM – 5:20PM Staff PAC-215
Notes: Limitation on   enrollment: Enrollment subject to audition; Cross listed as MUS 138.
73624 W 3:00PM – 4:50PM Silfredo Vigo PAC-215
Notes: Limitation on   enrollment: Enrollment subject to audition Cross listed as MUS 138
DNCE 140 – DANCE IMPROVISATION I 73495 F 9:00AM – 11:50AM Terry Sprague O-2
DNCE 141 – DANCE IMPROVISATION II 73496 F 9:00AM – 11:50AM Terry Sprague O-2
DNCE 145 – CHOREOGRAPHY I 70902 TTh 11:00AM – 12:20PM Patriceann Mead PAC-215
DNCE 146 – CHOREOGRAPHY II 70903 TTh 11:00AM – 12:20PM Patriceann Mead PAC-215
DNCE 148 – PALOMAR DRUM AND DANCE   ENSEMBLE I 70920 W 5:15PM – 6:05PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-215
Silfredo Vigo
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB,   class number 71358,
a required   lecture/laboratory section. Please refer to class 71358 for additional notes   and information.
71358 W 6:15PM – 9:05PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-216
Silfredo Vigo
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the   LAB.
DNCE 149 – AFRO-CUBAN/BRAZILIAN DANCE   I 70979 W 5:15PM – 6:05PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-215
Silfredo Vigo
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB,   class number 71359,
a required   lecture/laboratory section. Please refer to class 71359 for additional notes   and information.
71359 W 6:15PM – 9:05PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-216
Silfredo Vigo
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the   LAB.
DNCE 150 – AFRO-CUBAN/BRAZILIAN DANCE   II 71152 W 5:15PM – 6:05PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-215
Silfredo Vigo
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB,   class number 71360,
a required   lecture/laboratory section. Please refer to class 71360 for additional notes   and information.
71360 W 6:15PM – 9:05PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-216
Silfredo Vigo
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the   LAB.
DNCE 151 – LATIN SOCIAL DANCE I 70954 T 1:30PM – 2:20PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-215
Silfredo Vigo
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB,   class number 71362,
a required   lecture/laboratory section. Please refer to class 71362 for additional notes   and information.
71362 T 2:30PM – 3:20PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-216
Silfredo Vigo
Th 1:30PM – 3:20PM Patriceann Mead PAC-215
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the   LAB.
Notes: Women   register for DNCE 151, Class Number 70954; Men register for DNCE 151, Class   Number 71015.
71015 T 1:30PM – 2:20PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-215
Silfredo Vigo
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the   LAB,  class number 71363,
a required   lecture/laboratory section. Please refer to class 71363 for additional notes   and information.
71363 T 2:30PM – 3:20PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-216
Silfredo Vigo
Th 1:30PM – 3:20PM Patriceann Mead PAC-215
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the   LAB.
Notes: Women   register for DNCE 151, Class Number 70954; Men register for DNCE 151, Class   Number 71015.
DNCE 152 – LATIN SOCIAL DANCE II 70955 T 1:30PM – 2:20PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-215
Silfredo Vigo
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB,   class number 71364,
a required   lecture/laboratory section. Please refer to class 71364 for additional notes   and information.
71364 T 2:30PM – 3:20PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-216
Silfredo Vigo
Th 1:30PM – 3:20PM Patriceann Mead PAC-215
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the   LAB.
Notes: Women   register for DNCE 152, Class Number 70955; Men register for DNCE 152, Class   Number 71014.
71014 T 1:30PM – 2:20PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-215
Silfredo Vigo
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB,   class number 71365, a
 required lecture/laboratory section. Please   refer to class 71365 for additional notes and information.
71365 T 2:30PM – 3:20PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-216
Silfredo Vigo
Th 1:30PM – 3:20PM Patriceann Mead PAC-215
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the   LAB.
Notes: Women   register for DNCE 152, Class Number 70955; Men register for DNCE 152, Class   Number 71014.
DNCE 153 – CAPOEIRA: AFRO/BRAZILIAN   MARTIAL ARTS I 70987 TTh 5:00PM – 6:20PM Elias Fonseca O-2
DNCE 154 – CAPOEIRA: AFRO/BRAZILIAN   MARTIAL ARTS II 71154 TTh 5:00PM – 6:20PM Elias Fonseca O-2
DNCE 155 – HIP HOP I 71016 TTh 3:30PM – 4:50PM Joseph Waldron PAC-216
DNCE 156 – HIP HOP II 73548 MW 3:30PM – 4:50PM Staff O-2
71592 Th 7:00PM – 9:50PM Joseph Waldron PAC-216
DNCE 158 – HAWAIIAN AND TAHITIAN DANCE   I 71017 T 7:00PM – 9:50PM Dawn Cheek O-2
DNCE 159 – HAWAIIAN AND TAHITIAN DANCE   II 71157 T 7:00PM – 9:50PM Dawn Cheek O-2
DNCE 162 – NEAR AND MIDDLE EASTERN I 71059 F 9:00AM – 11:50AM Jo Ellen Handelsman PAC-215
DNCE 163 – NEAR AND MIDDLE EASTERN   II 71159 F 9:00AM – 11:50AM Jo Ellen Handelsman PAC-215
DNCE 165 – PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT 71635 M 3:30PM – 4:50PM Patriceann Mead PAC-215
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB.   Prior to census date,
this class   requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly activities and   interaction.
Notes: You   will be automatically enrolled into class number 71636, a required   lecture/laboratory section.
Please refer   to class 71636 for additional notes and information.
71636 TBA Patriceann Mead PAC-215
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB.   Arrange 2 hours per week.
Prior to   census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract   documenting
weekly activities and interaction.
DNCE 170 – PILATES (REG TRADE MARK) 73551 MW 8:00AM – 8:50AM Staff PAC-216
Notes: Students must bring their own   mats.
DNCE 182 – INTRODUCTION TO ARTS   MANAGEMENT 72649 MWF 3:00PM – 5:50PM Ingram Ober BOEHM
Notes: Cross listed as AMS/ART/MUS/TA 182   .
DNCE 183 – INTERNSHIP IN ARTS   MANAGEMENT 71367 MWF 3:00PM – 5:50PM Ingram Ober BOEHM
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in AMS/ART/DNCE/MUS or TA 182.
Cross listed as AMS/ART/MUS/TA 183.
DNCE 190 – WORLD DANCE PRODUCTION I 70947 W 5:15PM – 6:05PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-215
Silfredo Vigo
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB,   class number 71361,
a required   lecture/laboratory section. Please refer to class 71361 for additional notes   and information.
71361 W 6:15PM – 9:05PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-216
Silfredo Vigo
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the   LAB.
DNCE 205 – MODERN DANCE III 71628 MW 2:00PM – 3:20PM Ericka Moore O-2
DNCE 210 – BALLET III 70904 MW 9:30AM – 10:50AM Margaret Faulkner PAC-216
DNCE 215 – JAZZ TECHNIQUE III 70905 MW 12:30PM – 1:50PM Ericka Moore O-2
DNCE 225 – CONTEMPORARY DANCE ENSEMBLE I 71615 MW 11:00AM – 12:20PM Margaret Faulkner PAC-216
DNCE 230 – TAP III 70938 MW 5:00PM – 6:20PM Valerie Clark O-2
DNCE 249 – AFRO-CUBAN/BRAZILIAN DANCE   III 73497 W 5:15PM – 6:05PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-215
Silfredo Vigo
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB,   class number 73498,
a required   lecture/laboratory section. Please refer to class 73498 for additional notes   and information.
73498 W 6:15PM – 9:05PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-216
Silfredo Vigo
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the   LAB.
DNCE 251 – LATIN SOCIAL DANCE III 73539 T 1:30PM – 2:20PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-215
Silfredo Vigo
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB,   class number 73540,
a required   lecture/laboratory section. Please refer to class 73540 for additional notes   and information.
73540 T 2:30PM – 3:20PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-216
Silfredo Vigo
Th 1:30PM – 3:20PM Patriceann Mead PAC-215
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the   LAB.
Notes: Women   register for DNCE 151, Class Number 73539; Men register for DNCE 151, Class   Number 73541.
73541 T 1:30PM – 2:20PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-215
Silfredo Vigo
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB,   class number 73544,
a required   lecture/laboratory section. Please refer to class 73544 for additional notes   and information.
73544 T 2:30PM – 3:20PM Patriceann Mead, PAC-216
Silfredo Vigo
Th 1:30PM – 3:20PM Patriceann Mead PAC-215
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB.
Notes: Women   register for DNCE 151, Class Number 73539; Men register for DNCE 151, Class   Number 73541.
DNCE 253 – CAPOEIRA: AFRO/BRAZILIAN   MARTIAL ARTS III 73547 TTh 5:00PM – 6:20PM Elias Fonseca O-2
DNCE 255 – HIP HOP III 73552 MW 3:30PM – 4:50PM Staff O-2
DNCE 258 – HAWAIIAN AND TAHITIAN DANCE   III 73549 T 7:00PM – 9:50PM Dawn Cheek O-2
DNCE 262 – NEAR AND MIDDLE EASTERN   III 73550 F 9:00AM – 11:50AM Jo Ellen Handelsman PAC-215
DNCE 280 – STUDENT CHOREOGRAPHY   PRODUCTION I 70956 TTh 8:00AM – 10:50AM Patriceann Mead PAC-215
TTh 8:00AM – 10:50AM Patriceann Mead PAC-216

Fall 2013 Music Classes

"Page Turn" by Bill DeanFall 2013 class section information below. For catalog information about Music classes offered, Click Here. For further class section information and to enroll in classes, use Palomar College’s online class schedule and eServices.

Classes marked with an *asterisk are located at the Escondido Campus, 1951 E Valley Pkwy, Escondido, Ca 92025. All other classes located at the San Marcos Campus, 1140 W Mission Rd, San Marcos, Ca 92069. Classes begin August 19 and end December 16, 2013, unless noted as either the 1st 8 weeks or the 2nd 8 weeks only.

Class

Class #

Days/Times

Instructor

Location

MUS 100 – MUSIC APPRECIATION 71289 DE
Scott Walton
INTERNET
Notes: This   is an online class.  This class does   not have an on-campus orientation meeting.    Students
registering   for this class must consult the following Web site:   http://faculty.palomar.edu/swalton/
71634
TTh 1:30PM – 2:50PM
Ellen Weller
D-4
70295*
MWF 9:15AM – 10:05AM
Arthur Golden
ESC-504
70296
MW 1:30PM – 2:50PM
Paul Kurokawa
D-4
71251*
T 6:00PM – 8:50PM
Madelyn Byrne
ESC-504
71351
M 6:00PM – 8:50PM
Madelyn Byrne
D-4
MUS 101 – SURVEY OF 20TH CENTURY MUSIC
70297
T 12:30PM – 3:20PM
David Chase
D-3
MUS 102 – INTRODUCTION TO JAZZ
70298
TTh 11:00AM – 12:20PM
Ellen Weller
D-3
71259
DE
Scott Walton
INTERNET
Notes: Section 71259 is 1st 8 weeks only
Notes: This   is an online class.  This class does   not have an on-campus orientation meeting.    Students
 registering for this class must consult the   following Web site:     http://faculty.palomar.edu/swalton/
MUS 103 – FUNDAMENTALS OF MUSIC
70299
TTh 8:30AM – 9:50AM
Douglas Bruck
D-4
71252
MW 12:00PM – 2:50PM
Scott Wolf
D-3
Notes: Section 71252 is 2nd 8 weeks only
70828
MWF 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Ruth Weber
D-4
70832
M 6:30PM – 9:20PM
Jonathan Ingber
D-3
MUS 105 – MUSIC THEORY I
70300
M 10:00AM – 11:50AM
Ellen Weller
D-3
W 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Ellen Weller
D-3
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB,   class number 70301,
a required   lecture/laboratory section.  Please   refer to class 70301 for additional notes and information.
70301
W 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Ellen Weller
D-3
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB.   Arrange 1 hour per week
in the   Performing Arts Media Lab, room D-2.    Prior to census date, this class requires a signed
student/faculty   contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.
MUS 110 – MUSIC SKILLS I
70302
W 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Ellen Weller
D-11
Notes:   Prerequisite:  Ability to read and   write basic music notation. Students registering in the LEC will
automatically be enrolled in the LAB. Arrange 2 hours per week in the Performing Arts Media Lab, room D-2.
Prior to   census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract   documenting weekly
activities and interaction.
MUS  112  – BASIC SOUND REINFORCEMENT
73756
T 1:30PM – 3:20PM
Robert Giracello
D-10
Notes: You   will be automatically enrolled into class number 73757, a required   lecture/laboratory section.
Please refer   to class 73757 for additional notes and information.
73757
Th 1:30PM – 4:20PM
Robert Giracello
D-10
MUS 114 – ADVANCED SOUND REINFORCEMENT
73571
TTh 8:30AM – 10:40AM
Robert Giracello
D-10
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS/ENTT/TA 112. Cross listed as   ENTT/TA 114 .
MUS 115 – BASIC KEYBOARD I
70906
TTh 1:30PM – 2:20PM
Steven Gray
D-11
71018
MW 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Michael Munson
D-11
70907
T 6:30PM – 8:20PM
Michael Munson
D-11
71298
W 6:30PM – 8:20PM
Lynne Kuhn
D-11
MUS 117 – BASIC KEYBOARD II
71618
W 4:00PM – 5:50PM
Lynne Kuhn
D-11
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 115 or the passing of equivalency   test.
MUS 119 – PIANO SKILLS I
71619
Th 4:00PM – 5:50PM
Lynne Kuhn
D-11
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 117 or the passing of equivalency   test
MUS 130 – FUNDAMENTAL VOCAL SKILLS
70908
T 11:00AM – 12:50PM
Janet Hammer
D-5
70923
MW 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Karen Bryan
D-5
70909
MW 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Mary Jaeb
D-5
71620*
M 6:30PM – 8:20PM
Mary Jaeb
ESC-504
MUS 131 – VOCAL LITERATURE AND PERFORMANCE
70924
MW 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Karen Bryan
D-5
Notes:   Prerequisite:  A minimum grade of ‘C’   in MUS 130
71621*
M 6:30PM – 8:20PM
Mary Jaeb
ESC-504
Notes:   Prerequisite:  A minimum grade of ‘C’   in MUS 130
MUS 137 – CUBAN AND BRAZILIAN DRUMMING I
70922
W 3:00PM – 4:50PM
Silfredo Vigo
PAC-215
Notes: Cross listed as DNCE 137
MUS 138 – CUBAN AND BRAZILIAN DRUMMING II
71051
Th 3:30PM – 5:20PM
Staff
PAC-215
Notes:   Limitation on enrollment: Enrollment subject to audition. Cross listed as   DNCE 138.
73625
W 3:00PM – 4:50PM
Silfredo Vigo
PAC-215
Notes:   Limitation on enrollment: Enrollment subject to audition. Cross listed as   DNCE 138.
MUS 143 – PALOMAR CHORALE CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
70939
W 7:00PM – 9:50PM
Sally Dean
D-5
Prerequisite: Enrollment subject to audition with emphasis on vocal ability   and music reading.
MUS 148 – PALOMAR CHORALE
70304
W 7:00PM – 9:50PM
Sally Dean
D-5
Notes: Prerequisite: Enrollment subject to audition.
MUS 149 – SPECTRUM POP/JAZZ SINGERS
71622
TTh 1:30PM – 2:50PM
Janet Hammer
D-5
Notes:   Prerequisite:  Enrollment subject to   audition
MUS 151 – CONCERT BAND
70305
Th 7:00PM – 9:50PM
Kenneth Bell
D-6
Notes:   Prerequisite:  Ability to perform on   one or more band instruments
MUS 152 – JAZZ ENSEMBLE
70306
M 4:00PM – 6:50PM
Robert Weller
D-6
Notes: Prerequisite: Ability to perform on one or more instruments and read   music. Enrollment 
subject to audition.
MUS 155 – CHAMBER ENSEMBLE – BRASS
73565
T 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Paul Kurokawa
D-10
Notes: Prerequisite: Ability to perform on one or more instruments and to   sight-read music
MUS 157 – GUITAR ENSEMBLES
70307
T 4:00PM – 5:50PM
Randal Pile
D-6
Notes:   Prerequisite: Enrollment subject to audition with emphasis on music   reading
MUS 158 – CHAMBER SINGERS
70308
MW 8:30AM – 9:50AM
Sally Dean
D-6
Notes: Prerequisite: Enrollment subject to audition with emphasis on vocal   ability and music reading
MUS 171 – WORLD MUSIC
71019
W 6:00PM – 8:50PM
Amy Hacker
D-4
MUS 172 – REPERTORY JAZZ ENSEMBLE
70309
M 7:00PM – 9:50PM
Paul Kurokawa
D-6
MUS 175 – BEGINNING GUITAR
70315
T 2:00PM – 3:50PM
Randal Pile
D-6
70317
W 2:00PM – 3:50PM
Arthur Golden
D-6
70316*
Th 6:30PM – 8:20PM
Arthur Golden
ESC-504
MUS 178 – CLASSICAL GUITAR
70318
T 4:00PM – 5:50PM
Randal Pile
D-6
Notes:   Prerequisite:  A minimum grade of ‘C’   in MUS 175 or ability to read music
MUS 179 – BEGINNING FLAMENCO GUITAR
71350
W 5:00PM – 6:50PM
Scott Wolf
D-5
Notes: Prerequisite:  Basic knowledge of guitar
MUS 180 – COMPUTER MUSIC I
70319
TTh 1:30PM – 2:50PM
Madelyn Byrne
D-2
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 103 or 115 or ARTI 246 or GCMW   204
71093
M 12:00PM – 2:50PM
Madelyn Byrne
D-2
Notes: Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 103 or 115 or ARTI 246 or   GCMW 204
MUS 182 – INTRODUCTION TO ARTS MANAGEMENT
72756  
MWF 3:00PM – 5:50PM
Ingram Ober
BOEHM
Notes: Cross listed as   AMS/ART/DNCE/TA 182
MUS 183 – INTERNSHIP IN ARTS MANAGEMENT
72765
MWF 3:00PM – 5:50PM
Ingram Ober
BOEHM
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in AMS/ART/DNCE/MUS or TA 182.
Cross listed as AMS/ART/DNCE/TA 183.
MUS 184 – ELECTRONIC ENSEMBLE
71178
Th 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Madelyn Byrne
D-2
Notes: Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 103
MUS 187 – COMPUTER MUSIC COMPOSITION
71253
Th 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Madelyn Byrne
D-2
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 103 or MUS 115, and MUS 180 and   MUS 181
MUS 198 – PALOMAR SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
70310
T 7:00PM – 9:50PM
Ellen Weller,
D-6
Notes:   Prerequisite:  Enrollment subject to   audition. Ullricke Reiner-Marcus
MUS 210 – ADVANCED HARMONY
70311
T 9:00AM – 10:50AM
Paul Kurokawa
D-3
Th 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Paul Kurokawa
D-3
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 106 Students registering in the   LEC will
automatically   be enrolled in the LAB, class number 70312, a required lecture/laboratory   section.
Please refer   to class 70312 for additional notes and information.
70312
Th 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Paul Kurokawa
D-3
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 106 Students registering in the   LEC will automatically
be enrolled   in the LAB. Arrange 1 hour per week in the Performing Arts Media Lab, room   D-2.
Prior to   census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract   documenting weekly
activities and interaction.
MUS 215 – MUSIC SKILLS III
70313
T 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Paul Kurokawa
D-11
Notes: Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 111 Students registering   in the LEC will 
automatically   be enrolled in the LAB, class number 70314, a required lecture/laboratory   section.
Please refer   to class 70314 for additional notes and information.
70314
Th 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Paul Kurokawa
D-11
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 111 Students registering in the   LEC will
automatically   be enrolled in the LAB. Arrange 2 hours per week in the Performing Arts Media   Lab, room D-2.
Prior to   census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract   documenting weekly
activities and interaction.
MUS 220 – APPLIED MUSIC
Contact Palomar   Performing Arts Office, (760) 744-1150 x2316.
MUS 222 – PERFORMANCE STUDIES
Contact Palomar   Performing Arts Office, (760) 744-1150 x2316.

Fall 2013 Theatre Arts Classes

Guys and Dolls262

Fall 2013 class section information below. For catalog information about Theatre Arts classes offered, Click Here. For further class section information and to enroll in classes, use Palomar College’s online class schedule and eServices.

All classes located at the San Marcos Campus, 1140 W Mission Rd, San Marcos, Ca 92069. Classes begin August 19 and end December 16, 2013, except for TA 191A-D and TA 192A/B.

Class

Class #

Days/Times

Instructor

Location

TA 100 – INTRODUCTION TO THE THEATRE
70640
TTh 8:00AM – 9:20AM
Lizabeth (Annie) Hinton
PAC-127
70641
MW 9:30AM – 10:50AM
Michael Mufson
PAC-127
70642
T 6:30PM – 9:20PM
John Polak
PAC-127
TA 105 – INTRODUCTION TO TECHNICAL THEATRE
71352
MW 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Christopher Sinnott
PAC-131
Notes: Cross   listed as ENTT 105 Students registering in the LEC will automatically be   enrolled in the LAB.
Arrange 4 hours per week. Prior to census date, this class requires a signed   student/faculty 
contract   documenting weekly activities and interaction.
TA 106 – ELEMENTARY STAGE COSTUME
71690
M 9:30AM – 11:20AM
Shirley Pierson
PAC-213
Notes: Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in TA/ENTT 105 Cross listed as   FASH 106 Students 
registering   in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB, class number 71691, a   required
lecture/laboratory   section.  Please refer to class 71691   for additional notes and information.
71691
M 11:30AM – 12:20PM
Shirley Pierson
PAC-213
W 9:30AM – 12:20PM
Shirley Pierson
PAC-213
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in TA/ENTT 105 Cross listed as FASH 106   Students registering
in   the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB.
TA 107 – LIGHTING FOR STAGE AND TELEVISION
71951
TTh 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Bonnie Breckenridge
PAC-131
Notes:   Prerequisite:  A minimum grade of ‘C’   in TA/ENTT 105 Cross listed as ENTT 107 Students registering
in the LEC   will automatically be enrolled in the LAB, class number 71952, a required   lecture/laboratory
section.  Please refer to class 71952 for additional   notes and information.
71952
TTh 2:00PM – 3:20PM
Bonnie Breckenridge
PAC-131
Notes: Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in TA/ENTT 105 Cross listed as   ENTT 107 Students 
registering   in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB.
TA 111 – TECHNICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
70651
F 11:00AM – 12:20PM
Christopher Sinnott
PAC-131
Notes:   Pre-requisite or co-requisite classes exist for this course.  You must also enroll in one of the
following   lab/lecture classes: 71723,71722,71691,71690.
TA 112 – BASIC SOUND REINFORCEMENT
71172
T 1:30PM – 3:20PM
Robert Giracello
D-10
Notes: Cross   listed as ENTT/MUS 112 Students registering in the LEC will automatically be   enrolled in the LAB,
class number 71171, a required lecture/laboratory section. Please refer to   class 71171 
for additional notes and information.
71171
Th 1:30PM – 4:20PM
Robert Giracello
D-10
Notes: Cross   listed as ENTT/MUS 112 Students registering in the LEC will automatically be   enrolled in the LAB.
TA 113A – IMPROVISATIONAL THEATRE I
70643
T 1:30PM – 4:20PM
Michael Mufson
PAC-127
TA 113B – IMPROVISATIONAL THEATRE II
73742
T 1:30PM – 4:20PM
Michael Mufson
PAC-127
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in TA 113A
TA 114 – ADVANCED SOUND REINFORCEMENT
73570
TTh 8:30AM – 10:40AM
Robert Giracello
D-10
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in TA/ENTT/MUS 112. Cross listed as   ENTT/MUS 114.
TA 115 – ACTING I
70644
MW 11:00AM – 12:20PM
Michael Mufson
PAC-127
70649
TTh 9:30AM – 10:50AM
Dana Case
PAC-127
73575
M 6:30PM – 9:20PM
John Polak
PAC-127
TA 116 – ACTING II
70645
TTh 11:00AM – 12:20PM
Francis Gercke
PAC-127
Notes:   Prerequisite:  A minimum grade of ‘C’   in TA 115
TA 124 – BEGINNING STAGE MANAGEMENT
73580
F 9:00AM – 10:50AM
Christopher Sinnott
PAC-131
Notes: Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in TA 100. Cross listed as   DNCE/ENTT 124. Students
registering   in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB, class number 73581, a   required
lecture/laboratory   section.  Please refer to class 73581   for additional notes and information.
73581  
TBA
Christopher Sinnott
PAC-131
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in TA 100 Cross listed as DNCE/ENTT 124   Students
registering   in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB. Arrange 3 hours per   week.  Prior to census
date, this   class requires a signed student/faculty contract documenting weekly   activities and interaction.
TA 150 – DRAMATIC LITERATURE AND SCRIPT ANALYSIS
71629
MW 8:00AM – 9:20AM
Lizabeth (Annie) Hinton
D-3
TA 160 – BEGINNING STAGE DIRECTION
73578
F 12:00PM – 2:50PM
Francis Gercke
PAC-127
TA 182 – INTRODUCTION TO ARTS MANAGEMENT
72650
MWF 3:00PM – 5:50PM
Ingram Ober
BOEHM
Notes: Cross listed as   AMS/ART/DNCE/MUS 182
TA 183 – INTERNSHIP IN ARTS MANAGEMENT
72766
MWF 3:00PM – 5:50PM
Ingram Ober
BOEHM
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in AMS/ART/DNCE/MUS or TA 182 Cross   listed as
AMS/ART/DNCE/MUS 183
TA 184 – CREATIVE THEATRE ENSEMBLE
73576
TBA
Michael Mufson
PAC-131
Notes:   Arrange 96 hours with instructor.    Prior to census date, this class requires a signed   student/faculty
contract   documenting weekly activities and interaction.
73577
TBA
Dana Case
PAC-131
Notes:   Arrange 96 hours with instructor.    Prior to census date, this class requires a signed   student/faculty
contract   documenting weekly activities and interaction.
TA 191A – REHEARSAL AND PERFORMANCE I
73585
TBA
Michael Mufson
PAC-131
Notes:   Arrange 96 hours with instructor.    Prior to census date, this class requires a signed   student/faculty
contract   documenting weekly activities and interaction. “Rough Magic”   audition info at
http://www2.palomar.edu/performingarts/category/auditions
 
73589
TBA
Dana Case
PAC-131
Notes:   Arrange 96 hours with instructor.    Prior to census date, this class requires a signed   student/faculty
contract   documenting weekly activities and interaction. “The Philadelphia   Story” audition info at
http://www2.palomar.edu/performingarts/category/auditions
TA 191B – REHEARSAL AND PERFORMANCE II
73586
TBA
Michael Mufson
PAC-131
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in TA 191A
Notes:   Arrange 96 hours with instructor.    Prior to census date, this class requires a signed   student/faculty
contract   documenting weekly activities and interaction. “Rough Magic”   audition info at
http://www2.palomar.edu/performingarts/category/auditions
73590 TBA Dana Case PAC-131
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in TA 191A
Notes:   Arrange 96 hours with instructor.    Prior to census date, this class requires a signed   student/faculty
contract   documenting weekly activities and interaction. “The Philadelphia   Story” audition info at
http://www2.palomar.edu/performingarts/category/auditions
TA 191C – REHEARSAL AND PERFORMANCE III
73587
TBA
Michael Mufson
PAC-131
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in TA 191B
Notes:   Arrange 96 hours with instructor.    Prior to census date, this class requires a signed   student/faculty
contract   documenting weekly activities and interaction. “Rough Magic”   audition info at
http://www2.palomar.edu/performingarts/category/auditions
73591 TBA Dana Case PAC-131
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in TA 191B
Notes:   Arrange 96 hours with instructor.    Prior to census date, this class requires a signed   student/faculty
contract   documenting weekly activities and interaction. “The Philadelphia   Story” audition info at
http://www2.palomar.edu/performingarts/category/auditions
TA 191D – REHEARSAL AND PERFORMANCE IV
73588
TBA
Michael Mufson
PAC-131
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in TA 191C
Notes:   Arrange 96 hours with instructor.    Prior to census date, this class requires a signed   student/faculty
contract   documenting weekly activities and interaction. “Rough Magic”   audition info at
http://www2.palomar.edu/performingarts/category/auditions
73592 TBA Dana Case PAC-131
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in TA 191C
Notes:   Arrange 96 hours with instructor.    Prior to census date, this class requires a signed   student/faculty
contract   documenting weekly activities and interaction. “The Philadelphia   Story” audition info at
http://www2.palomar.edu/performingarts/category/auditions
TA 192A – TECHNICAL THEATRE PRACTICUM I
70647
TBA
Christopher Sinnott
PAC-111
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’, or concurrent enrollment in TA/ENTT   105
Notes:   Arrange 48 hours with instructor.    Prior to census date, this class requires a signed
student/faculty   contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.
“Rough   Magic” production dates at   http://www2.palomar.edu/performingarts/category/auditions
71022
TBA
Christopher Sinnott
PAC-111
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’, or concurrent enrollment in TA/ENTT   105
Notes:   Arrange 48 hours with instructor.    Prior to census date, this class requires a signed
student/faculty   contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.
“The   Philadelphia Story” production dates at   http://www2.palomar.edu/performingarts/category/auditions
TA 192B – TECHNICAL THEATRE   PRACTICUM II 73737 TBA Christopher Sinnott PAC-111
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in TA 192A
Notes:   Arrange 48 hours with instructor.    Prior to census date, this class requires a signed
student/faculty   contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.
“Rough   Magic” production dates at   http://www2.palomar.edu/performingarts/category/auditions
73738 TBA Christopher Sinnott PAC-111
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in TA 192A
Notes:   Arrange 48 hours with instructor.    Prior to census date, this class requires a signed
student/faculty   contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.
“The   Philadelphia Story” production dates at   http://www2.palomar.edu/performingarts/category/auditions
TA 215 – ACTING III
73743
F 12:00PM – 2:50PM
Francis Gercke
PAC-127
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in TA 116
TA 216 – ACTING IV
73579
F 12:00PM – 2:50PM
Francis Gercke
PAC-127
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in TA 116