• Subcribe to Our RSS Feed
Browsing "Current Music Class Sections"

Fall 2013 Music Classes

"Page Turn" by Bill DeanFall 2013 class section information below. For catalog information about Music classes offered, Click Here. For further class section information and to enroll in classes, use Palomar College’s online class schedule and eServices.

Classes marked with an *asterisk are located at the Escondido Campus, 1951 E Valley Pkwy, Escondido, Ca 92025. All other classes located at the San Marcos Campus, 1140 W Mission Rd, San Marcos, Ca 92069. Classes begin August 19 and end December 16, 2013, unless noted as either the 1st 8 weeks or the 2nd 8 weeks only.

Class

Class #

Days/Times

Instructor

Location

MUS 100 – MUSIC APPRECIATION 71289 DE
Scott Walton
INTERNET
Notes: This   is an online class.  This class does   not have an on-campus orientation meeting.    Students
registering   for this class must consult the following Web site:   http://faculty.palomar.edu/swalton/
71634
TTh 1:30PM – 2:50PM
Ellen Weller
D-4
70295*
MWF 9:15AM – 10:05AM
Arthur Golden
ESC-504
70296
MW 1:30PM – 2:50PM
Paul Kurokawa
D-4
71251*
T 6:00PM – 8:50PM
Madelyn Byrne
ESC-504
71351
M 6:00PM – 8:50PM
Madelyn Byrne
D-4
MUS 101 – SURVEY OF 20TH CENTURY MUSIC
70297
T 12:30PM – 3:20PM
David Chase
D-3
MUS 102 – INTRODUCTION TO JAZZ
70298
TTh 11:00AM – 12:20PM
Ellen Weller
D-3
71259
DE
Scott Walton
INTERNET
Notes: Section 71259 is 1st 8 weeks only
Notes: This   is an online class.  This class does   not have an on-campus orientation meeting.    Students
 registering for this class must consult the   following Web site:     http://faculty.palomar.edu/swalton/
MUS 103 – FUNDAMENTALS OF MUSIC
70299
TTh 8:30AM – 9:50AM
Douglas Bruck
D-4
71252
MW 12:00PM – 2:50PM
Scott Wolf
D-3
Notes: Section 71252 is 2nd 8 weeks only
70828
MWF 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Ruth Weber
D-4
70832
M 6:30PM – 9:20PM
Jonathan Ingber
D-3
MUS 105 – MUSIC THEORY I
70300
M 10:00AM – 11:50AM
Ellen Weller
D-3
W 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Ellen Weller
D-3
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB,   class number 70301,
a required   lecture/laboratory section.  Please   refer to class 70301 for additional notes and information.
70301
W 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Ellen Weller
D-3
Notes:   Students registering in the LEC will automatically be enrolled in the LAB.   Arrange 1 hour per week
in the   Performing Arts Media Lab, room D-2.    Prior to census date, this class requires a signed
student/faculty   contract documenting weekly activities and interaction.
MUS 110 – MUSIC SKILLS I
70302
W 12:00PM – 12:50PM
Ellen Weller
D-11
Notes:   Prerequisite:  Ability to read and   write basic music notation. Students registering in the LEC will
automatically be enrolled in the LAB. Arrange 2 hours per week in the Performing Arts Media Lab, room D-2.
Prior to   census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract   documenting weekly
activities and interaction.
MUS  112  – BASIC SOUND REINFORCEMENT
73756
T 1:30PM – 3:20PM
Robert Giracello
D-10
Notes: You   will be automatically enrolled into class number 73757, a required   lecture/laboratory section.
Please refer   to class 73757 for additional notes and information.
73757
Th 1:30PM – 4:20PM
Robert Giracello
D-10
MUS 114 – ADVANCED SOUND REINFORCEMENT
73571
TTh 8:30AM – 10:40AM
Robert Giracello
D-10
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS/ENTT/TA 112. Cross listed as   ENTT/TA 114 .
MUS 115 – BASIC KEYBOARD I
70906
TTh 1:30PM – 2:20PM
Steven Gray
D-11
71018
MW 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Michael Munson
D-11
70907
T 6:30PM – 8:20PM
Michael Munson
D-11
71298
W 6:30PM – 8:20PM
Lynne Kuhn
D-11
MUS 117 – BASIC KEYBOARD II
71618
W 4:00PM – 5:50PM
Lynne Kuhn
D-11
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 115 or the passing of equivalency   test.
MUS 119 – PIANO SKILLS I
71619
Th 4:00PM – 5:50PM
Lynne Kuhn
D-11
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 117 or the passing of equivalency   test
MUS 130 – FUNDAMENTAL VOCAL SKILLS
70908
T 11:00AM – 12:50PM
Janet Hammer
D-5
70923
MW 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Karen Bryan
D-5
70909
MW 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Mary Jaeb
D-5
71620*
M 6:30PM – 8:20PM
Mary Jaeb
ESC-504
MUS 131 – VOCAL LITERATURE AND PERFORMANCE
70924
MW 1:00PM – 1:50PM
Karen Bryan
D-5
Notes:   Prerequisite:  A minimum grade of ‘C’   in MUS 130
71621*
M 6:30PM – 8:20PM
Mary Jaeb
ESC-504
Notes:   Prerequisite:  A minimum grade of ‘C’   in MUS 130
MUS 137 – CUBAN AND BRAZILIAN DRUMMING I
70922
W 3:00PM – 4:50PM
Silfredo Vigo
PAC-215
Notes: Cross listed as DNCE 137
MUS 138 – CUBAN AND BRAZILIAN DRUMMING II
71051
Th 3:30PM – 5:20PM
Staff
PAC-215
Notes:   Limitation on enrollment: Enrollment subject to audition. Cross listed as   DNCE 138.
73625
W 3:00PM – 4:50PM
Silfredo Vigo
PAC-215
Notes:   Limitation on enrollment: Enrollment subject to audition. Cross listed as   DNCE 138.
MUS 143 – PALOMAR CHORALE CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
70939
W 7:00PM – 9:50PM
Sally Dean
D-5
Prerequisite: Enrollment subject to audition with emphasis on vocal ability   and music reading.
MUS 148 – PALOMAR CHORALE
70304
W 7:00PM – 9:50PM
Sally Dean
D-5
Notes: Prerequisite: Enrollment subject to audition.
MUS 149 – SPECTRUM POP/JAZZ SINGERS
71622
TTh 1:30PM – 2:50PM
Janet Hammer
D-5
Notes:   Prerequisite:  Enrollment subject to   audition
MUS 151 – CONCERT BAND
70305
Th 7:00PM – 9:50PM
Kenneth Bell
D-6
Notes:   Prerequisite:  Ability to perform on   one or more band instruments
MUS 152 – JAZZ ENSEMBLE
70306
M 4:00PM – 6:50PM
Robert Weller
D-6
Notes: Prerequisite: Ability to perform on one or more instruments and read   music. Enrollment 
subject to audition.
MUS 155 – CHAMBER ENSEMBLE – BRASS
73565
T 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Paul Kurokawa
D-10
Notes: Prerequisite: Ability to perform on one or more instruments and to   sight-read music
MUS 157 – GUITAR ENSEMBLES
70307
T 4:00PM – 5:50PM
Randal Pile
D-6
Notes:   Prerequisite: Enrollment subject to audition with emphasis on music   reading
MUS 158 – CHAMBER SINGERS
70308
MW 8:30AM – 9:50AM
Sally Dean
D-6
Notes: Prerequisite: Enrollment subject to audition with emphasis on vocal   ability and music reading
MUS 171 – WORLD MUSIC
71019
W 6:00PM – 8:50PM
Amy Hacker
D-4
MUS 172 – REPERTORY JAZZ ENSEMBLE
70309
M 7:00PM – 9:50PM
Paul Kurokawa
D-6
MUS 175 – BEGINNING GUITAR
70315
T 2:00PM – 3:50PM
Randal Pile
D-6
70317
W 2:00PM – 3:50PM
Arthur Golden
D-6
70316*
Th 6:30PM – 8:20PM
Arthur Golden
ESC-504
MUS 178 – CLASSICAL GUITAR
70318
T 4:00PM – 5:50PM
Randal Pile
D-6
Notes:   Prerequisite:  A minimum grade of ‘C’   in MUS 175 or ability to read music
MUS 179 – BEGINNING FLAMENCO GUITAR
71350
W 5:00PM – 6:50PM
Scott Wolf
D-5
Notes: Prerequisite:  Basic knowledge of guitar
MUS 180 – COMPUTER MUSIC I
70319
TTh 1:30PM – 2:50PM
Madelyn Byrne
D-2
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 103 or 115 or ARTI 246 or GCMW   204
71093
M 12:00PM – 2:50PM
Madelyn Byrne
D-2
Notes: Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 103 or 115 or ARTI 246 or   GCMW 204
MUS 182 – INTRODUCTION TO ARTS MANAGEMENT
72756  
MWF 3:00PM – 5:50PM
Ingram Ober
BOEHM
Notes: Cross listed as   AMS/ART/DNCE/TA 182
MUS 183 – INTERNSHIP IN ARTS MANAGEMENT
72765
MWF 3:00PM – 5:50PM
Ingram Ober
BOEHM
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in AMS/ART/DNCE/MUS or TA 182.
Cross listed as AMS/ART/DNCE/TA 183.
MUS 184 – ELECTRONIC ENSEMBLE
71178
Th 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Madelyn Byrne
D-2
Notes: Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 103
MUS 187 – COMPUTER MUSIC COMPOSITION
71253
Th 3:30PM – 6:20PM
Madelyn Byrne
D-2
Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 103 or MUS 115, and MUS 180 and   MUS 181
MUS 198 – PALOMAR SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
70310
T 7:00PM – 9:50PM
Ellen Weller,
D-6
Notes:   Prerequisite:  Enrollment subject to   audition. Ullricke Reiner-Marcus
MUS 210 – ADVANCED HARMONY
70311
T 9:00AM – 10:50AM
Paul Kurokawa
D-3
Th 9:00AM – 9:50AM
Paul Kurokawa
D-3
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 106 Students registering in the   LEC will
automatically   be enrolled in the LAB, class number 70312, a required lecture/laboratory   section.
Please refer   to class 70312 for additional notes and information.
70312
Th 10:00AM – 10:50AM
Paul Kurokawa
D-3
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 106 Students registering in the   LEC will automatically
be enrolled   in the LAB. Arrange 1 hour per week in the Performing Arts Media Lab, room   D-2.
Prior to   census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract   documenting weekly
activities and interaction.
MUS 215 – MUSIC SKILLS III
70313
T 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Paul Kurokawa
D-11
Notes: Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 111 Students registering   in the LEC will 
automatically   be enrolled in the LAB, class number 70314, a required lecture/laboratory   section.
Please refer   to class 70314 for additional notes and information.
70314
Th 11:00AM – 11:50AM
Paul Kurokawa
D-11
Notes:   Prerequisite: A minimum grade of ‘C’ in MUS 111 Students registering in the   LEC will
automatically   be enrolled in the LAB. Arrange 2 hours per week in the Performing Arts Media   Lab, room D-2.
Prior to   census date, this class requires a signed student/faculty contract   documenting weekly
activities and interaction.
MUS 220 – APPLIED MUSIC
Contact Palomar   Performing Arts Office, (760) 744-1150 x2316.
MUS 222 – PERFORMANCE STUDIES
Contact Palomar   Performing Arts Office, (760) 744-1150 x2316.