AWARDS


AWARDS

2017 – IBS WINNER, Best Community College Radio Station
2017 – IBS WINNER, Best Community Volunteer/Personality Program (Dr. Joseph Bagnall, “Doc’s Jazz”)
2017 – IBS WINNER, Best Facebook
2017 – IBS Finalist, Best Music Director (Rob Blackwell)
2017 – IBS Finalist, Best PSA (Ryne Holloway, “Transition Age Youth”)
2017 – IBS Finalist, Best Commercial (Dylan Hanks, “Palomar College”)
2017 – IBS Finalist, Best Comedy Show (Kenneth Hladky, “Tales from Plunther Hills Valley”)
2017 – IBS Finalist, Best Station Promo (Kristina Thomas)
2017 – IBS Finalist, Best Specialty Music Show (Dario Gallegos, “Versatil Style”)
2017 – IBS Finalist, Best Station Facilities
2017 – IBS Finalist, Best Snapchat
2017 – IBS FInalist, Best Music Library Playlist
2016 – College Media Association Pinnacle Award – Best Two-Year College Radio Station – First Place
2016 – College Media Association Pinnacle Award – Best Newscast – Honorable Mention, Doug Paulson
2016 – College Broadcasters Inc. Best Regularly Scheduled Program – Fourth Place, Kenneth Hladky (“Tales from Plunther Hills Valley”)
2016 – Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts, Audio Division Best PSA – Honorable Mention, Lily Shevitz (“Meals on Wheels”)
2016 – IBS WINNER, Best Faculty Advisor (Zeb Navarro)
2016 – IBS Finalist, Best Program Director (Serena Reid)
2016 – IBS Finalist, Best Newscast (Steven Garcea)
2016 – IBS Finalist, Best PSA (Dylan Hanks, “Digital Broadcast Arts”)
2015 – Communicator Award of Distinction, Best Public Affairs Program (Serena Reid for “Living Better”)
2015 – Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts, Audio Division Best Radio Comedy/Drama – Third Place, Kenneth Hladky (“Tales from Plunther Hills Valley: Coast to Compost”)
2015 – IBS WINNER, Best Community College Radio Station
2015 – IBS Finalist, Best Faculty Advisor (Zeb Navarro)
2015 – IBS Finalist, Best Program Director (Serena Reid)
2015 – IBS Finalist, Best On-Air Personality (Eric Rallos)
2015 – IBS Finalist, Best Public Affairs Show (Serena Reid, “Living Better”)
2015 – IBS Finalist, Best Liner (Brianna Harley)
2015 – IBS Finalist, Best Specialty Music Show (Lilly Lopez, “Take a Break with Lilly Lopez”)
2014 – IBS Finalist, Best Community College Radio Station
2014 – IBS Finalist, Best Program Director (Serena Reid)
2014 – IBS Finalist, Best On-Air Personality (Ryan Willis, “The Whatcha’ Talkin’ ‘Bout Willis Show”)
2014 – IBS Finalist, Best Show Promo (Kenneth Hladky, “Kenny Ray’s Atomic Bunker”)
2014 – IBS Finalist, Best Event Promo (Mark Weeden, “San Diego County Fair”)
2014 – IBS Finalist, Most Innovative Program (Kenneth Hladky, “Sinister Sammy Orlando’s Gazebo of Horror”)
2014 – Communicator Award of Distinction, Best On-Air Host (Spencer Golish)
2013 – Communicator Award of Excellence, Best On-Air Program (PJ Miller and Donovan Files for “The Miller Files”)
2013 – Communicator Award of Excellence, Best Commercial (Brianna Harley)
2013 – Communicator Award of Distinction, Best Audio Production (Kenneth Hladky for “Tales from Plunther Hills Valley”)
2013 – Communicator Award of Distinction, Best On-Air Personality: Talk (Renee Summerour)
2012 – Communicator Award of Excellence, Best On-Air Personality: Humor (PJ Miller and Donovan Files for “The Miller Files”)
2012 – Communicator Award of Distinction, Best News Documentary (Serena Reid for “9/11: Ten Years Forward”)
2012 – Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts, First Place – Audio Specialty Category (Serena Reid for “9/11: Ten Years Forward”)