Fifty-Seven Spring-Sport Athletes Earn Pacific Coast Athletic Conference Academic Honors

San Marcos, CA (June 23, 2016) – In review of the recently posted semester grades, 57 in-season Palomar College spring-sport athletes have met qualifying standards to earn All-Pacific Coast Athletic Conference (PCAC) Scholar-Athlete Honors. Minimum qualifications for the award include successful participation on an intercollegiate athletic team, the completion of 12 semester units and a 3.0 grade-point average.

The honorees include 18 members of the Comet baseball team, 10 members of the men’s swim team, seven members each of the Comets’ PCAC softball champions and women’s swim team, five members of the men’s golf team, four members of the men’s volleyball team, three men’s tennis players, two women’s beach volleyball players and one athlete from Palomar’s PCAC track and field championship team.

Among teams with 80 percent-or-more participants passing at least 12 semester units (the CCCAA standard for state scholar-team award nomination), the baseball team posted a program-high aggregate grade point average of 3.17, followed by women’s swimming at 3.12 and men’s swimming at 3.01. Of 128 total spring-sport athletes, 101 Comets (79 percent) finished with 12-or-more semester units passed. Overall, Palomar’s 2016 spring-sport athletes produced a solid collective grade-point average of 2.80.

Individually, nine of the in-season athletes achieved perfect 4.0 (straight-A) grade point averages, including: baseball player Joel Mitchell; beach volleyball player Kelsey Payne; men’s golfers Mitchell Kwee, Connor Sims and Max Wittmack; men’s swimmers Nicholas Hendricks, Hayden McCauley and Paul Shaner; and men’s volleyball player Ahmed Khalil. Among the 57 scholar-athlete honorees, 30 finished the semester with grade point averages of 3.5 or higher.

 

The complete list of Palomar College’s 2016 spring sport All-PCAC Scholar Athletes follows:

 

BASEBALL
Michael Benson
Thomas Brunansky
Grant Buck
Sam Casinelli*
Nashea Diggs
Mitchell Gallagher
Chase Grant*
Mitchell Hayes
Nicholas Holm*
Carter Johnson
Troy Lamparello*
John McKay
Kyle McKean
Efrain Medina
Joel Mitchell*
Shane Olsen
Marc Sauceda
Matt Wezniak
WOMEN’S BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Kelsey Payne
Bethany Prochnow
MEN’S GOLF
Christian Guerzon
Mitchell Kwee*
Fredrick MacKenzie
Connor Sims*
Max Wittmack
SOFTBALL
Hannah Collins-MacDonald
Trinity Fa’asua
Taylour Fa’asua
Jordan Files
Marisa Herrera
Kealani Leonui*
Bailey Romano
MEN’S SWIM/DIVE
Tristin D’Ambrosi #
Elijia Foli
Nicholas Hendricks* ##
Martin Jarquin
Travis Lane #
Hayden McCauley*
Ryan McCauley*
Paul Shaner #
Tim Sheehy #
Zachary Wagonis
WOMEN’S SWIM/DIVE
Morgan Brown* #
Paulina Dehaan
Dallas Fatseas #
Lucy Gates* ##
Michelle Jacob
Kendyl Mundt
Alice Pecoraro
MEN’S TENNIS
Adam Lippert
Peter Trhac
Dean Vo
WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD
Melissa Ventura

 

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Tyler Baker
Tyler Hedley
Ahmed Khalil
Jorge Leos

* Second-time spring-sport honoree
# Also Water Polo, 2015
## Also Water Polo, 2014 and 2015

# # #

Media contacts:

Melinda Finn, Public Affairs Office, 760-744-1150 x2365
Laura Gropen, Director, Public Affairs, 760-744-1150 x2152
Tom Saxe, Athletics, 760-744-1150 x2989